Pages

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Non-immigrant visas for temporary visitors to the U.S

You will find in this section everything you need to know about non-immigrant visa.

What is a visa?

A visa is an authorization to present yourself at the U.S. border and apply for entry on the U.S. territory. A Consular Officer grants a visa to an applicant, according to the U.S. Immigration Law, depending of the purpose of the travel. At the U.S. border, a Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Officer grants entry on the U.S. territory. This DHS Officer will decide how long you can stay in the U.S., according to the U.S. Immigration Law, depending of the purpose of the travel. He will write it on the I-94 form which will be attached to your passport. You are required to leave the U.S. before the expiration of that date.

What a visa is not?

A visa is not an authorization to stay in the U.S. Only the DHS Officer can authorize you to enter the U.S.

How long is a visa valid?


In Vietnam, U.S. Consular Officers currently deliver a maximum of 12 month with multi-entries visa to Vietnamese citizens. With this visa, you can present yourself to the border several times during a year. Each time you arrive at the border, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Officer will tell you how long you can stay in the U.S. Depending on your application, the Consular Officer may instead issue you a shorter validity visa.

In the future, the United States may start issuing only 3 month validity visas to Vietnamese tourists and other visitors to the United States because this is the length of visa validity that is typically issued to United States citizen visitors to Vietnam.

The duration of validity for U.S. nonimmigrant visas is based on reciprocity (what another country grants a United States citizen for a similar type of visa). Currently, we are issuing Vietnamese citizens 12 month visas.

We continue to hope the Vietnamese Government will begin issuing United States citizens 12 month validity visas so that reducing validity for Vietnamese citizens, which will negatively affect many, can be avoided.

The United States Mission in Vietnam hopes nonimmigrant visa applicants find this information useful when preparing for future travel to the United States.

Note: Other nationalities citizens receive a visa according to the reciprocity agreement with their country. Please refer to the Bureau of Consular Affairs website or to the U.S. Embassy website in your country to find more information.

How long does it take to process a visa?
The processing time for a visa in Vietnam depends on the period of the year. May to September is traditionally the “high season” when applicants’ demand is high. Plan your trip in advance and prepare your visa request as early as possible to avoid useless stress.

After your interview, there is an incompressible 24 hours of technical processing: no matter the emergency, we cannot process same-day visa. Between the date of your interview and the date you receive your passport with your visa, there are usually a few days. Occasionally, depending on your case, your application can require additional administrative processing. If that happens, the Consular Officer will notify you during the interview and keep your application open, up to 60 days.


Visa via our renewal program follows a different process. Qualified applications for visa renewal will be processed and returned within three to five business days. Do not use the renewal program if you need your passport in that interval.

Non-immigrant visas for temporary visitors to the U.S.


Applicants can view the status of their visa cases from the CEAC launch page. In order to use the CEAC Status Check, an applicant will need to enter their CEAC Barcode and the interview location. The check will return one of the following statuses with a message explaining the situation:

No Status
Application Receipt Pending
Ready
Administrative Processing
Issued
Refused

The Embassy is thrilled that this initiative will reduce the number of public inquiries sent to post while a case is being processed.

What happens if I present false information with my application or during my interview?

Please keep in mind that your signature, including the electronic signature on any visa application form is your guarantee that all information you provide is true and correct. You are personally and legally responsible, even if a travel agent or someone else prepares documents for you. Any fraudulent documents or misleading statements may result in your permanent ineligibility for any future visa.

Monday, October 28, 2013

How to Apply for a Vietnamese Travel Visa

Vietnam's unique history and interesting ties to the United States have made it a unique destination for Americans traveling to Asia. In order for Americans to travel to Vietnam, they must apply for a tourist visa. The visa application process is quite simple, and the application can be processed in less than one month.


Step 1

Download the visa application. Download the application as a PDF or Word document from the Vietnamese Embassy website (see Resources).

Step 2
Fill out the application. The application will ask for general information as well as passport information, employment information, host information and your length of stay. At the top of the application, there is a section for visa approval reference number. If you have already been approved for a travel visa, then write the number at the top of the application. If you have not been approved, leave the space blank and the embassy will take care of it.

Step 3
Get your photo taken. The application requires that you submit a passport photo along with the application. It should be attached to a completed and signed application from.

Step 4Obtain a valid passport. A valid passport must be submitted to the Vietnamese embassy. The passport must be valid for at least six months after the anticipated date of entry. There must also be at least one free page in the passport for the appropriate visa stickers.

Step 5
E-mail the consular for the price of the application fees. To know how much your application is going to cost to process, you must e-mail the consular directly. The e-mail address is provided on the Vietnamese Embassy's website.

Step 6
Pay the application fees. You can pay the fees as a money order, certified check or cashier's check. It must be made out to the "Embassy of Vietnam" for the appropriate amount of money.

Step 7
Address a return envelope with proper postage. The return envelope must have enough postage to send the passport back to you after the visa has been processed.

Step 8
Submit the application. The completed paper application, passport photo, check or money order, original passport, and stamped return envelope must all be mailed to the Vietnamese embassy.

Embassy of Vietnam
1233 20th St. NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036

It takes approximately five days for the visa to process. You can submit the completed application as early as six months before your estimated arrival time.


Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Belarus

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Belarus ?
Please see below information of Vietnam Embassy in Minsk, Belarus
Address: Belarus, Minsk 220040, Mozaiskogo street, house # 3
Code: 00375 17
Telephone/ fax: 237 48 79
Website: www.vietnamembassy-belarus.org
BELARUS
Complete Name: Republic of Belarus
Native Name: Belarus’
ISO-Code: BLR
Capital: Minsk
Principal Cities : Minsk, Homel’ (Gomel’), Mahilëŭ (Mogilëv), Vicebsk (Vitebsk), Hrodna (Grodno), Brėst (Brest), Babrujsk (Bobrujsk), Baranavičy (Baranoviči), Barysaŭ (Borisov), Pinsk
Please click here for Vietnam visa fees.

Monday, July 29, 2013

Hanoi Old Quarter

The Old Quarter is the cultural heart of Hanoi where the pulse of life has constantly beat for nearly 2,000 years. Daily routine starts early and builds to a friendly bustle. Streets have distinct character and are named after the crafts once made there - silver, ladder, silk, paper.

St. Joseph's cathedral rings for mass regularly throughout the day, follow the bells to check its Neo-Gothic style. Huyen Thien Pagoda is another of the many temples peppered around this part of town. The Old City Gate is one of four original entrances to the heart of the Royal City to survive over a thousand years.

Take time to sample the spirit, atmosphere and shopping on offer here - nothing says Hanoi like its Old Quarter.

Practical Information
Hanoi Old Quarter is a triangular area of approximately 36 streets centered next to Lake Ho Hoan Kiem. Areas by the lake itself are more touristy and expensive, head into its heart to find true local gems.


The Old Quarter gets very busy on weekends, why not do what the locals do and start early if you want to avoid peak crowds?

Halong Bay

Proudly claimed by locals as the eighth wonder of the world, Halong Bay is the most remarkable sight of natural beauty in all of Vietnam.

Limestone karats rise majestically from emerald waters to form thousands of islets. Tranquil waters are perfect for cruising at leisure through breathtaking scenery - coral reefs, mangrove forests, sandy cove beaches and magical grottoes make this a truly must-see destination.

There are activities on the larger islands - kayaking, bicycling etc. There is superb locally caught seafood, but many will be mesmerized just by the calming waters and the changing light across the bay that makes this such an unforgettable experience.

Practical Information

Located 170 kilometers (110 miles) northeast of Hanoi, Halong Bay stretches covers 1,500 sq.km (600 sq.mi). By road the journey takes approx 3.5 hours.