Pages

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Conference discusses development of Phu Quoc island

The Southwest Region Steering Committee on July 17 hosted a conference adopting mechanisms and policies to develop Phu Quoc island into a tourism area of international standard.
The Southwest Region Steering Committee on July 17 hosted a conference adopting mechanisms and policies to develop Phu Quoc island into a tourism area of international standard.
Participants discussed mechanisms and policies related to organizational structure, human resources and services, planning work, infrastructure development and investment capital.
Deputy head of the committee, Bui Ngoc Suong said the development of Phu Quoc island was still far from matching its full potential, and required incentive policies to accelerate the development process.
In his speech, Deputy Prime Minister, Nguyen Van Ninh who is also head of the committee, underlined the need to devise a long-term vision for planning work and infrastructure facilities, to fully tap the Island’s potential and to carefully consider implementing a project to establish Phu Quoc city.
In future, the Government’s Party Organisation will report to the Politburo on a master plan to develop Phu Quoc island.

Quang Ninh, Luang Prabang boost tourism cooperation

Vietnam’s northern Quang Ninh province and Lao’s Luang Prabang province have agreed to promote bilateral cooperation with a view to creating a healthy tourism environment and effectively fostering tourism.
The agreement was signed on July 17 by the Quang Ninh Department of Culture, Sports and Tourism and the Luang Prabang Department of Information, Culture and Tourism.
The localities also joined hands to facilitate tourism business operations and ensure visitors’ rights and enterprises’ benefits.
They will work together to launch tours connecting their centres and tourist sites,and support the training of human resources, as well as exchanging information on tourism management.
Luang Prabang is home to many relic sites and landscapes that offer huge tourism potential, such as Phou Si mountain, Kuang Si falls and the Royal Palace Museum.
The province was recognised by UNESCO as a World Cultural Heritage in 1995 and earned more than US$61 million from tourism in six months of this year.

The first Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO Heritage Festival

The first Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO Heritage Festival will take place from 27th to 31st December 2013 in Da Lat City, Lam Dong Province, coincide with the 120th anniversary ceremony of Da Lat City (1893 – 2013) and the 5th Da Lat Flower Festival.
This event aims to honor and promote Viet Nam’s heritage which have been recognized by UNESCO and submitted UNESCO documents; foster sharing experience among Viet Nam, ASEAN countries and partner’s countries in conservation and promotion of heritage values; at the same time contribute to strengthening closer ties and friendship among Viet Nam, ASEAN countries and partner’s countries; introduce the potentials and strengths of Da Lat – Lam Dong and Central Highlands provinces to domestic and international friends.
The festival will attract the participation of ASEAN countries and ASEAN’s partners such as India, China, Japan and the Republic of Korea; Viet Nam’s cities, provinces which have heritage sites recognized by UNESCO, including 5 provinces in Central Highlands, 4 ones in Central Region and 8 ones in Northern Region. Besides, the first Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO Heritage Festival also receives the positive response of cities, provinces, which have heritage sites submitted documents to UNESCO.
The first Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO Heritage Festival will have many special activities such as: international seminar “UNESCO heritage network in Southeast Asia region: Conservation associated with sustainable development”, discussion “Da Lat flowers and tourism”; exhibition of Da Lat flowers and ornamental plants; performance exchange of Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO intangible cultural heritage; carnival of ASEAN UNESCO heritage – Da Lat flower; performance of arrange art reappearing famous cultural works, particularly of 10 ASEAN countries...
In the framework of the festival, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism and People’s Committee of Lam Dong Province will launch National Tourism Year 2014 – Central Highlands – Da Lat.
ASEAN consists of 10 countries with diverse forms of heritage containing unique and distinct cultural – historical values, of which many heritage sites have been recognized as World Heritage Site by UNESCO. Particularly in Viet Nam, with long-standing history and specific cultural tradition of 54 ethnic groups, Viet Nam has 7 heritage sites, 7 forms of intangible heritage and 3 documentary items recognized by UNESCO. The heritage has contributed to developing tourism, fostering economic, society in the localities, where preserve the heritage and also in Viet Nam.
As 1 in 5 provinces containing the heritage of the Space of Gong culture in Central Highlands, Lam Dong is honored to host the first Viet Nam – ASEAN UNESCO Heritage Festival. It is expected that the festival will be held alternately among the countries in the ASEAN region in the coming years.

Who needs visa when visiting Vietnam?

Only the citizens of below countries are able to visit Vietnam without an entry visa:
- Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries as Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Laos do not need a Vietnam visa if they visit Vietnam within 30 days. The Philippine passport holders do not need a Vietnamese visa for 21 days. The passport holders of Brunei are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets.

- Citizens of Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required Visa Vietnam.
- The Passport Holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (as Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. They could also apply for popular passport type with return tickets.
- All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa (issued prior to departure by local consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved letter for picking up an entry visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) at the airport. Both are supplied before arrival in the country.

Some exceptions:
- No visa is required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months for citizens of France who holds valid diplomatic or official passports.
- No visa is required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months for citizens of Chile who holds valid diplomatic or official passports.
- No visa is required for 60 days per time with APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.
- Foreigners and Vietnamese is holding foreign passport who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel on Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department is responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.
- No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

Is Vietnam Visa on Arrial trustworthy?

Vietnam Visa on Arrial is trustworthy and legal?

Please note that you must have the approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department then you can fly to Vietnam airport to get visa there. With the approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam government) we cannot say it is not legitimate and we cannot live till now to provide this service if Vietnam visa on arrival is illegal.
Please see official document from Vietnam government about Vietnam visa on arrival if you doubt about my words to cheat you.
  • Ordinance On Entry, Exit And Residence Of Foreigners In Vietnam.
  • Decree No. 21/2001/ND-CP of May 28, 2001 Detailing the Implementation of the Ordinance on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam.
  • Joint Circular No. 04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG of January 29, 2002 Guiding the Implementation of the Decree No. 21/2001/ND-CP of May 28, 2001 Detailing the Implementation of the Ordinance on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam.
  • Circular 190/2012/TT-BTC - Amending and supplementing the circular No.66/2009/TT-BTC, of march 30, 2009 of the ministry of finance stipulating the regime on collection, remittance, management and use of fees on passports, visas and papers on entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam.

What information is required when applying for Vietnam Visa?

You do not worry because I thought to document preparation and procedures for the approval of your visa, all the works of that we will do for you.

Applying visa for Vietnam on arrival online just requires you a couple of minutes filling in the Vietnam Visa application form online including the following information:
• Your full name in your passport
• Your date of birth
• Your nationality shown in your passport
• Your passport number
• Your proposed arrival date
• Your purpose of entry and your types of visa (whether to pick up : on arrival or Vietnam Embassy/Consulate)
However the above is the general requirements. For Vietnam Visa Requirements for citizen of different countries, you can make a search for instant advice at Vietnam Visa Requirements.

How long in advance should I apply for visa?

Vietnam visa on arival is very simple and convenient, you just need to complete your procedure directly on our website and we will send you the approval letter from the Immigration Bureau Vietnam.

Once your Vietnam visa request is approved, it is valid forever for your right to have Vietnam Visa stamped. Therefore, you can apply for Vietnam Visa even years in advance. However, people normally need to have a well-planned trip before booking anything.

As the visa processing take maximum 2 working days, clients are advised to apply for Vietnam Visa at least 3 working days prior to your departure date to Vietnam. Though we can even support processing Vietnam Visa for you even in super urgent case, the cost then will be, of course, higher.

Can I get Vietnam visa within a day?

Yes, as an organization with great commands, Vietnam Visa Center is capable of processing Vietnam Visa approval letter/ code within just 1 working day or even some working hours (super urgent) since the confirmation of your payment. In this case, you can do one of the following suggested ways to get your urgent visa:

1. Scan your passport, associated with your desired visa processing information to our email address: info@gettingvietnamvisa.com
It would be better if you call our support team’s hotline number +84 943 814 576 and query
2. Submit information at Vietnam Visa Application Online (Recomended)
Please note that our support team should be informed (either by email or telephone) in case there is any special about your Vietnam Visa request.

Notice: Those who wish to obtain Vietnam Visa within a day should be air travelers only (applicable for visa on arrival at Vietnam Visa airports) as for visa code; you need to wait until the day after your approval to go to Vietnam Embassy stamping your visa)

What preparing to applying for Visa at Vietnam Embassy?

When applying for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, you are required to do the follows:
- To bring Original passport (which requires one-month validity prior to the date of exit from Vietnam and/or six months validity to meet airlines’ requirements); 02 regulated sized-photos (2*2 inch).
- To complete an application form given by the embassy officer.
- To pay for the Vietnam Visa fees, the fee is $50 upward (depending on the type of Visa you are applying for). The fees include stamping fee and other current fees such as visa approval arrangement fee, processing fee, shipping, handling and expediting services.
- To wait for about 5 working days before your Vietnam Visa is approved.
Note: You are advised to contact with the Embassy/Consulate to make sure about their working hours and the exact fee that they require.